Verto MX B-Stock

999,00 "inc. 19% VAT"

With the Verto MX it’s now possible to easily integrate your existing beloved MADI equipment into a Dante network. Make MADI future-proof:
Plug it to Dante.

Category: SKU: verto-mx-b-stock

Description

VERTOMX

64 x 64 MADI <> Dante Converter B-Stock

BROWSE

Make MADI future-proof:
Plug it to Dante.

Dante is the de facto standard for networking audio equipment. With the Verto MX it’s now possible to easily integrate your existing beloved MADI equipment into a Dante network. Whether mixer or MADI converter – the Verto MX makes all 64 x 64 MADI channels immediately avalilable in the network: “plug and play”.

The ultra compact device has two MADI interfaces, so both optical and coaxial equipment can be connected. If the MADI signal fails, the other interface is automatically switched so that secure redundant operation can be configured.

 

On the Dante side there are two RJ45 sockets, also prepared for redundant operation. The Verto MX supports up to 192kHz sample rate, MIDI jacks for control, and BNC wordclock jacks for external synchronization.

Two versions with ADAT I/Os, replacing the MADI I/O are available:

VERTO64 / VERTO32.

Additional rack mount kit.

Dante, the ultimate upgrade to your equipment.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System

Integrate the Verto MX seamlessly into your Dante network. Just plug it in and the device is visible on the network and ready to be routed freely using the Dante Controller software. Together with the Dante Virtual Soundcard, also from Audinate, the Verto MX turns into a MADI audio interface.

Redundant MADI I/O

The VERTO MX has two MADI interfaces: optical and coaxial. These are operated redundantly if required, by switching to the other port in case of failure. The optical interface is modular: The MADI SFP module can be easily replaced, for example, with a Singlemode module.

additional features

The VERTO MX is equipped with a MIDI port and two BNC wordclock connectors. This way an external Wordclock can be fed to the Dante network, or the Dante wordclock can be used for external (ADAT) devices.

VERTO MX INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

MADI I/O Channels

<>

0

Dante I/O Channels

MADI I/O (redundant)

MADI SFP Optical + MADI Coaxial.
Channel count with higher samplerates:
32 channels with up to 96 kHz and 16 channel with up to 192 kHz.
The LC connector connects to SC via an included adapter cable.

MIDI I/O

MADI and Dante data streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages. A very useful feature, to remotely control MIDI equipment in the studio rack or on stage from the FOH.

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm termination.
Set to on by default – can be changed with the remote software via the network connection.

Dante Network I/O (redundant)

Two RJ-45 ports connect to any Dante audio network. Simply connect a LAN Ethernet cable (CAT5/CAT6) to the primary port. The secondary port takes automatically over in case of a network error (Dante Port Redundancy).
VERTO MX SPECIFICATIONS

Dante I/O

  • 2x RJ-45 Ethernet port (PRIMARY/SECONDARY), 1 GBit Network
  • 64 x 64 channel I/O (Dante Brooklyn II board built-in)

MADI I/O (AES10)

Coaxial I/O (2 x BNC)
Optical I/O (2 x LC port via SFP, Multimode – Singlemode SFP module optional)
Channel count:

  • 64 x 64 channels at 44.1, 48kHz
  • 32 x 32 channels @ 88.2, 96kHz
  • 16 x 16 channels @ 176.4, 192 kHz

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for MIDI embedding/de-embedding
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination set by default (switchable via Dante)

Power Supply

14.4VA (1.2A at 12V)

  • Polyfuse internal, self-resetting
  • 1 x power supply included

Operation

  • Temperature range: 41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)
  • Humidity: <75%, non-condensing

Weight/Size

  • Weight: 0,9 kg
  • Dimensions: 22 x 9 x 4,5 mm (without rack ears)

Optional accessories

  • 19“ Rack mountain kit, metal (for mounting 1 x Verto in a 19” rack-space)
  • Multi-range Power Supply 12V (EU)
  • MADI Singlemode Module
  • MADI SC / LC Adapter

VERTOMX

Compact. Professional. Dantified!

Seamless integration of professional MADI devices into the fastest growing
Audio-over-IP Eco System. For Live, Studio, Broadcast and House of Worship applications.

 

B-Stock

Add to Cart
Add to Cart

Additional information

Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 27 × 48 × 4.4 cm