Ferrofish Store is closed until 23.06.2022 - Thank you for understanding.

Verto MX – Multimode MADI SFP Module from/to Dante converter B-Stock

1.399,00 *   "inc. 19% VAT"

Mit der Verto MX ist es nun möglich, Ihr vorhandenes liebgewonnenes MADI Equipment auf einfachste Weise in ein Dante Netzwerk zu integrieren. So macht man MADI zukunftssicher: MADI …

Kategorie: SKU: VertoMXMM-b-stock

Beschreibung

VERTOMX

64 x 64 MADI <> Dante Converter B-Stock

BROWSE

Plug 64 I/Os to the network.
Just like that.

The VERTO MX is a high-quality solution to connect a wide range of MADI equipment to a Dante/AES67 network with up to 192 kHz. The ultra-compact device is an easy way, to “dantify” an existing MADI live or studio setup with 64 x 64 channel operation. It can also simply turn MADI interfaces, like the RME MADIface series, into Audio-over-IP computer interfaces.

Connected to a Dante network, the VERTO MX is immediately detected with all 128 I/Os and automatically configured. This way every room with a LAN connection can be used for recording or mixing – simply plug the device into the network and start to work.

Besides the two Dante network ports with fail-safe redundancy, the VERTO MX provides two redundant MADI ports. If one line is failing, the other one takes over – automatically, without any noticeable sample or IP packet loss.

The VERTO MX provides an additional Word Clock I/O and MIDI I/O.

Thanks to the small footprint, any VERTO converter fits into mobile setups and can be easily carried for safety’s sake as Dante connection kit for stage boxes or OB Vans. In any case its a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications: simply plug 64 I/Os to the network. With a common CAT5/6 cable – just like that.

Two versions with ADAT I/Os, replacing the MADI I/O are available:
VERTO64 / VERTO32.

Additional rack mount kit.

MADI and Audio-over-IP – seamlessly integrated.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System

The VERTO MX fits directly into scalable network infrastructures of the Dante Eco System. The fabulous Dante control software allows the routing of all channels freely within the network.

Redundant MADI I/O

The VERTO MX provides a coaxial MADI I/O via BNC and optical SFP module with LC connector. The default Multimode module can be exchanged with a Singlemode module (order here).

Remote Control via Network

The VERTO MX can be remotely controlled via the Dante Network. MADI and Dante audio streams can be used to send and receive MIDI messages – embedded in the Dante or MADI signals.

VERTO MX INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

MADI I/O Channels

<>

0

Dante I/O Channels

MADI I/O (redundant)

MADI SFP Optical + MADI Coaxial.
Channel count with higher samplerates:
32 channels with up to 96 kHz and 16 channel with up to 192 kHz.
The LC connector connects to SC via an included adapter cable.

MIDI I/O

MADI and Dante data streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages. A very useful feature, to remotely control MIDI equipment in the studio rack or on stage from the FOH.

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm termination.
Set to on by default – can be changed with the remote software via the network connection.

Dante Network I/O (redundant)

Two RJ-45 ports connect to any Dante audio network. Simply connect a LAN Ethernet cable (CAT5/CAT6) to the primary port. The secondary port takes automatically over in case of a network error (Dante Port Redundancy).
VERTO MX SPECIFICATIONS

Dante I/O

  • 2x RJ-45 Ethernet port (PRIMARY/SECONDARY), 1 GBit Network
  • 64 x 64 channel I/O (Dante Brooklyn II board built-in)

MADI I/O (AES10)

Coaxial I/O (2 x BNC)
Optical I/O (2 x LC port via SFP, Multimode – Singlemode SFP module optional)
Channel count:

  • 64 x 64 channels at 44.1, 48kHz
  • 32 x 32 channels @ 88.2, 96kHz
  • 16 x 16 channels @ 176.4, 192 kHz

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for MIDI embedding/de-embedding
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination set by default (switchable via Dante)

Power Supply

14.4VA (1.2A at 12V)

  • Polyfuse internal, self-resetting
  • 1 x power supply included

Operation

  • Temperature range: 41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)
  • Humidity: <75%, non-condensing

Weight/Size

  • Weight: 0,9 kg
  • Dimensions: 22 x 9 x 4,5 mm (without rack ears)

Optional accessories

  • 19“ Rack mountain kit, metal (for mounting 1 x Verto in a 19” rack-space)
  • Multi-range Power Supply 12V (EU)
  • MADI Singlemode Module
  • MADI SC / LC Adapter

VERTOMX

Compact. Professional. Dantified!

Seamless integration of professional MADI devices into the fastest growing
Audio-over-IP Eco System. For Live, Studio, Broadcast and House of Worship applications.

 

B-Stock

Zusätzliche Informationen

Gewicht 2 kg
Größe 27 × 48 × 4.4 cm