Pulse16 MX B-Stock

899,00 "inc. 19% VAT"

The PULSE16 MX offers maximum performance at affordable cost. Studio-quality 16 x 16 balanced analog inputs and outputs up to 192kHz, the PULSE16 MX offers both ADAT and MADI.

Category: SKU: pulse16-mx-b-stock

Description

16 x 16 AD/DA <> MADI <> ADAT Converter B-Stock

 

BROWSE

High quality MADI converter.
Flexible and affordable.

The PULSE16 MX offers maximum performance at affordable cost. In addition to the studio-quality 16 x 16 balanced analog inputs and outputs up to 192kHz, the PULSE16 MX offers both ADAT and MADI – probably the most widely used digital audio interfaces available. Up to 64 x 64 channels (or 16 x 16 channels at 192kHz) can be transmitted over a simple optical MADI cable pair, so high-end multichannel recording is not a problem. Besides, numerous ADAT channels are provided: At 96kHz, 4 x 4 ADAT ports transfer 16 x 16 channels.

Packed in a just 1HU, this highly integrated converter has 16 x 16 balanced analog TRS sockets using studio levels up to +20dBu – individually adjustable in 1dB steps. The Low Latency Cirrus Logic converters, accompanied with a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL, guarantees best crystal clear sound.

The 4 x 4 ADAT ports deliver enough bandwidth to convert all 16 x 16 analog signals at 96kHz, or even 32 x 32 channels at 48kHz. MADI adds another 64 x 64 channels, and is implemented using a modular SFP conection to offer different MADI standards (like Singlemode). Just replace the MADI module by a different model.

Configuring the device is a breeze thanks to the two TFT screens. No need to consult the manual, every information is displayed clearly on the screens. Remote control via MIDI and MADI is also possible.

The headphone can be connected to any analog or digital input or output: ideal for control or monitoring.

The fanless, compact 1HU device is the ultimate choice, when high-end conversion is needed – thanks to the elaborated design the PULSE16 MX is the center device for your equipment.

Seamless analog / ADAT / MADI integration for recording, broadcast and live sound.

Optical MADI I/O

The Pulse16 MX has a modular MADI interface: The MADI SFP slot is equipped with an optical LC multimode module, which can be replaced, for example, by a Singlemode module. In addition to the 64 x 64 audio channels, a MIDI signal is also embedded, which can be used for device control and for routing to the MIDI interfaces. In order to make the most of the high number of MADI channels, it is possible to connect up to four devices in series, with the Pulse16 MX providing delay compensation so that all MADI signals are processed simultaneously.

Dual TFT Display

Keep track of all 32 analog channels at any time: Everything is shows clearly on two TFT screens. Status information and all functions are presented clearly and intuitively, so no need to consult the manual anymore. Gone are the days of blinking LED‘s and incomprehensible operation!

Internal Routing Matrix

All 176 x 176 analog and digital channels of the Pulse16 MX are brought together in groups of 8 using the internal routing matrix. For easy monitoring, any channel, mono or stereo, can be selected for headphone output.

Pulse16 MX INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

ANALOG I/O

0

ADAT I/O

0

MADI I/O

0

PHONES OUT

2 x 16 BALANCED TRS

-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps).

MADI SFP PORT

SFP MADI module with optical LC connector (Multimode).

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of
48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out).

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm internal termination. On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and MIDI-over-MADI (with installed MADI module).

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every PULSE stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.
Pulse16 MX SPECIFICATIONS

MADI I/O (AES10)

PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

PULSe 16 optional via SFP
SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI option).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI option).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI option)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight

2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Ferrofish AD/DA Converters in Comparison

An exceptional choice for recording, broadcast and installation sound.
Wherever high-end, multi-format conversion is required.

Add to Cart
Add to Cart

Additional information

Weight 2 kg
Dimensions 19 × 48 × 4.4 cm