Pulse16 MX B-Stock

899,00 "inc. 19% VAT"

The PULSE16 MX is the high-quality solution to connect a range of Analog, MADI and ADAT equipment to a mixer or a computer interface–with up to 192kHz.

Category: SKU: pulse16-mx-b-stock

Description

16 x 16 AD/DA <> MADI <> ADAT Converter – B-Stock

BUY NOW
BUY NOW
BROWSE
Inputs & OutputsSpecificationsSound QualityMadiFeatures

What are B-Stock products?

A “B-Stock” is a product which has been returned by a customer within their 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee or replaced under guarantee and can no longer be sold as “A-Stock”. These products are offered at a special, reduced price, are fully functional and come with a full warranty and 30-Day Money-Back Guarantee. Customers may find that these products show traces of use or scuffing and may not come in their original packaging but will always be checked prior to shipment.

The most affordable, high-quality
MADI converter. Period.

The PULSE16 MX is the high-quality solution to connect a wide range of Analog, MADI and ADAT equipment to a mixer or a computer interface – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os and can handle pro studio levels up to +20dBu – adjustable in 1 dB steps. The PULSE16 is using the recent high-performance low-latency converter generation from Cirrus Logic. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 226-channel MX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

The Pulse16MX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

An exceptional choice for recording, broadcast and live sound.
Wherever high-end, multi-format conversion is required.

Optical MADI I/O

The PULSE16 MX provides a MADI SFP module with optical LC connector. The MADI I/O supports daisy-chain delay compensation and carries MIDI-over-MADI. The default Multimode module can be exchanged with a Singlemode module (order here).

Dual TFT Display

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 analog signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Internal Routing Matrix

The PULSE16 MX provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 112 Ins to all 112 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.
Pulse16 MX INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

ANALOG I/O

0

ADAT I/O

0

MADI I/O

0

PHONES OUT

2 x 16 BALANCED TRS

-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps).

MADI SFP PORT

SFP MADI module with optical LC connector (Multimode).

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of
48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out).

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm internal termination. On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and MIDI-over-MADI (with installed MADI module).

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every PULSE stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.
MORE I/O DETAILS
Pulse16 MX SPECIFICATIONS

MADI I/O (AES10)

PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

PULSe 16 optional via SFP
SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI option).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI option).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI option)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight

2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Ferrofish AD/DA Converters in Comparison

Convincing to the last detail.

Quality of Sound.

High Quality AD & DA

The PULSE16MX uses the most recent low-latency AD & DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu.

High Resolution Sound

The PULSE16MX converts all 16 analog I/O with sample rates of up to 192 kHz from/to MADI and ADAT (8 Channels at 192 kHz – SMUX/4).

The pristine sound quality is perfectly suited for high-quality recording and playback of critical material with high dynamics, like classical music or jazz.

High Precision Clock

The PULSE16MX is driven by a high-accurate, internal low jitter clock. The sophisticated design combines an advanced jitter reduction circuit with a stable, temperature compensated oscillator. All digital data from the MADI, ADAT and BNC ports are automatically processed, resulting in the an ultra-low output jitter on all digital channels of 50 to 100 ps.

Pulse16 MX MADI Format

Digital Multicore

MADI is the industry standard for multi-channel audio at modern concert tours around the globe, classical music recordings, theatres and music studios. Setups with several hundred channels in a complex setup, including recording interfaces, mixing consoles and converters to all existing audio formats, are easy to realize.

Ferrofish consequently supports MADI and offers industry-leading products, like the PULSE16 MX and the high-density converters of the A-Series with seamless integration to other formats.

MADI – Made by Ferrofish provides a set of advanced MADI features – integrated into the PULSE16 MX:

null

up to

192 kHz

null

MADI DELAY

COMPENSATION

null

Up to 2000M

null

DUAL PORT

REDUNDANCY

null

MIDI

OVER MADI

Switch to MADI Singlemode at any time.

The SFP port is equipped with an optical MADI Multimode module. Ferrofish offers a Singlemode module for long range transmissions, which can be easily exchanged.

Top Features

Routing Matrix

The internal matrix allows the free routing and splitting of all 112 Inputs to all 112 Outputs in blocks of 8 channels.

This matrix is shown as a grid inside the ROUTING menu. The inputs are shown in the columns, while the rows represent the outputs. A solid square between these lines indicates a connection.
The matrix is saved within the device presets and can be recalled at any time.

Direct Headphone Monitoring

The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly from the unit – no additional device or DAW interface is necessary.

The headphones signal can be easily selected via a dedicated source control on the TFT display.

Fully. Guided. Control.

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide complete control of all features:

  • Detailed level information for all 2 x 16 signals at a glance
  • Analog Gains
  • Routing matrix
  • Headphone control, including source selection.
  • Settings (e. g. Clock, Termination, TFT Brightness, Device Lock)
  • Preset control (Save, Load)

The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use this high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

B-Stock

An exceptional choice for recording, broadcast and installation sound.
Wherever high-end, multi-format conversion is required.

Add to Cart
Add to Cart

Additional information

Weight2 kg
Dimensions19 × 48 × 4.4 cm