Ferrofish Store is closed until 23.06.2022 - Thank you for understanding.

Pulse16 with ADAT I/O B-Stock

899,00 *   "inc. 19% VAT"

Die PULSE16 wandelt 16 x 16 symmetrische analoge Ein- und Ausgänge in Studioqualität bis zu 96kHz zu ADAT I/O. Als kostengünstige und ausgereifte Schnittstelle ist ADAT …

Kategorie: SKU: P16-b-stock

Beschreibung

16 x 16 AD/DA <> ADAT Converter B-Stock

BROWSE

Der Converter mit Stil:
Höchste Qualität - bezahlbar.

Die PULSE16 wandelt 16 x 16 symmetrische analoge Ein- und Ausgänge in Studioqualität bis zu 96kHz zu ADAT I/O. Als kostengünstige und ausgereifte Schnittstelle ist ADAT bereits fast überall zu finden – so ist mit der PULSE16 eine Erweiterung des Studios um 16 x 16 analoge Kanäle mit ein paar Handgriffen getan.

Neuste Low-Latency Wandler von Cirrus Logic zusammen mit einer temperaturkompensierten Clockerzeugung und PLL mit Jitter Reduktion garantieren besten Klang. Das alles gepackt in ein 1HE Gerät, liefert die PULSE16 Studiopegel von bis zu +20dBu, einzeln einstellbar in 1dB Schritten, herausgeführt auf 32 TRS Buchsen. Dank der 4 x 4 ADAT Schnittstellen können auch bei 96kHz noch 16 x 16 Kanäle problemlos übertragen werden.

 

Der nur 1HE kompakte, hochintegrierte Converter besitzt 16 x 16 symmetrische analoge TRS Buchsen mit einem Studiopegel von bis zu +20dBu – individuell einstellbar in 1dB Schritten, wobei die Low Latency Cirrus Logic Wandler über eine temperaturkompensierte Clock sowie eine PLL mit Jitterreduktion für besten Klang optimiert sind.

Zwei TFT Screens machen die Steuerung des Gerätes zum Vergnügen. Kein lästiges Blättern mehr im Handbuch, alles steht im Klartext auf den Screens. Fernsteuern über MIDI ist natürlich auch möglich.
Der Kopfhörer kann mit einem beliebigen analogen oder digitalen Ein- oder Ausgang verbunden werden, ideal zur Kontrolle oder zum Monitoren.

Wächst Ihr Studio, so wächst die PULSE16 mit: Über ein MADI-SFP Modul zusammen mit einem Upgrade der Firmware kann MADI I/O hinzugefügt werden. Die PULSE16 wird dann zu einer vollwertigen PULSE16 MX.

Das Upgrade für Dein Studio: Das Beste, womit Du Deine Lightpipes verbinden kannst.

Internal Routing Matrix

The PULSE16 provides an internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 48 Ins to all 48 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The integrated headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.

Dual TFT Display

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 signals at a glance. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Optional MADI Upgrade

The PULSE16 can be upgraded with an optical MADI I/O module via the SFP port, turning it into a full-advanced PULSE16 MX. It not only adds 64 x 64 MADI channels, but allows sample rates of up to 192 kHz for all I/O, incl. ADAT (SMUX/4).
Pulse16 INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

ANALOG I/O

0

ADAT I/O

0

PHONES OUT

2 x 16 BALANCED TRS

-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps)
Up to 192 kHz on ADAT and MADI with the installed MADI SFP module.

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of 48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out). This way the PULSE16 can work as a Splitter for analog and ADAT inputs.

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every PULSE stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm internal termination. On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and MIDI-over-MADI (with installed MADI module).

SFP PORT

Optional MADI module.
For Multimode or Singlemode MADI SFP with optical LC connector (see below).

Pulse16 SPECIFICATIONS

MADI I/O (AES10)

PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

PULSe 16 optional via SFP
SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.
Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI option).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI option).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI option)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight

2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

CV Out Option
Diese Option ermöglicht die Ausgabe von Gleichspannung (CV/Gate) an den analogen Ausgängen der Pulse16 zur Kontrolle von analogem Modularequipment.

+24dBu Option
Die +24dBu Option erhöht den maximalen Ein- und Ausgangspege der Pulse16 von +20dBu auf SMPTE-konforme +24dBu.

Bitte beachten Sie, daß diese Optionen ab Werk bestellt werden müssen und nicht nachgerüstet werden können.

Ferrofish AD/DA Converters in Comparison

It was never easier to upgrade the sound of your studio
with a single – highly affordable – device.
B-Stock

Zusätzliche Informationen

Gewicht 5 kg
Größe 19 × 48 × 4.4 cm