Pulse16 DX

2.000,00 "inc. 19% VAT"

The PULSE16 DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

Category: SKU: pulse16-dx

Description

16 x 16 AD/DA <> Dante <> MADI <> ADAT Converter

BUY NOW
BUY NOW
BROWSE
Inputs & OutputsSpecificationsSound QualityMadiDanteFeatures

The Swiss-Army knife of audio.
Dantified.

The PULSE16 DX is the high-quality solution to connect and route a wide range of Analog, MADI, ADAT and Dante equipment – with up to 192 kHz.

The high-density converter provides 16 x 16 balanced analoge TRS-I/Os. Combined with a temperature-compensated high-precision clock and an active jitter reduction hardware design, the 354-channel DX delivers an exceptional detailed sound.

On the digital side, the multi-format device provides an optical MADI I/O with 64 I/Os. 2 x 4 ADAT ports can convert all 16 analog I/Os – even with up to 96 kHz.

On top of it, the DX adds 64 x 64 channels of Dante/AES67 to an already impressive array of various I/Os – unique in this size and price range.

The Pulse16DX incorporates a Word Clock I/O and a MIDI I/O for embedding signals and remote control of the unit. Many popular features from the flagship A32 have been added as well: Preset Management, Panel Lock and the sophisticated routing matrix.

All in all the fan-less, small footprint device is a huge problem solver for studio and live sound applications.

An exceptional choice for live sound, recording, broadcast and house of worship. Wherever high-end, multi-format conversion, including network audio, is required.

High Quality AD/DA

The PULSE16 DX uses the most recent low-latency AD&DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu in steps of 1 dB.

Dante Plug & Play Eco System

The PULSE16 DX fits directly into scalable network infrastructures of the Dante Eco System – with Plug & Play. The powerful Dante control software allows the routing of all channels freely within the network. Combined with the Virtual Dante soundcard, the PULSE16 DX turns into a powerful audio interface.

Optical MADI I/O

The PULSE16 DX provides a MADI SFP module with optical LC connector. The MADI I/O supports daisy-chain delay compensation and carries MIDI-over-MADI. The default Multimode module can be exchanged with a Singlemode module (order here).

Internal Routing Matrix

The PULSE16 DX provides a sophisticated internal matrix for the free routing and splitting of all 176 Ins to all 176 Outs in blocks of 8 channels. The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly on the unit.

Dual TFT Display

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide detailed level information for all 2 x 16 analog signals – allowing the overview of the signal flow in and out of the unit. The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use the high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

Flexible Remote Control

The PULSE16 DX can be remotely controlled via MIDI, MIDI-over-MADI and the Dante Network. Dante and MADI audio streams can be used to send and receive embedded MIDI messages.

Pulse16 DX INPUTS & OUTPUTS
0

ANALOG I/O

0

ADAT I/O

0

MADI I/O

0

DANTE I/O

2 x 16 BALANCED TRS

-8 to +20 dBU (Gain in 1 dB steps).

MADI SFP PORT

SFP MADI module with optical LC connector (Multimode).

2 x 4 TOSLINK

Each port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of
48 kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out).

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm internal termination. On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and MIDI-over-MADI (with installed MADI module).

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every PULSE stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.

Dante Network I/O (redundant)

Two RJ-45 ports connect to any Dante audio network. Simply connect a LAN Ethernet cable (CAT5/CAT6) to the primary port. The secondary port takes automatically over in case of a network error (Dante Port Redundancy).

MORE I/O DETAILS
Pulse16 DX SPECIFICATIONS

Dante I/O

2 x RJ-45 Ethernet connector (CAT5/6 cables),
64 x 64 channel Brooklyn II board built-in.

 

MADI I/O (AES10)

SFP Multimode included

SFP Singlemode optional

SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

  • 64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.

Latency: 2 samples

Analog Inputs (AD)

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu
  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms
  • @96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms
  • @192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Level indicator

TFT screen, 28 levels

Analog Outputs (DA)

2 x CS4365 (Cirrus Logic)

16 x TRS ¼” (6.3mm), female

  • Digital gain: +20dBu … -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

  • @48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms
  • @96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms
  • @192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

RC4580

Headphones Out

  • 1 x ¼” (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.
  • Selectable mono or stereo source.
  • Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

  • 16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
  • 16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz
  • 8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 – only with installed MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

MIDI I/O

  • 2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit
  • Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MX option required.)

Wordclock I/O

  • BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output
  • 75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

12V, 3A

  • 1 x input jack with screw lock.
  • Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode (Efficiency Level VI)
  • Internal resettable polyfuse
  • 1 x power supply included

Additional Features

  • SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADI SFP).
  • Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADI SFP).
  • MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADI SFP)

Internal Clock

  • TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.
  • Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm
  • Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm
  • Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

  • Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system
  • Output jitter: 50ps … 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

  • 2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analog I/O levels and all settings of the unit
  • One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.
  • Multi language help pages guides available (No need to study the manual.)

Dimensions

  • 1HU
  • Depth: 19cm (7.5”) (including connectors)

Weight

2 kg (4.4lbs)

Ambient temperature

41°F up to 113°F (+5°C up to +45°C)

Ferrofish AD/DA Converters in Comparison

Convincing to the last detail.

Quality of Sound.

High Quality AD & DA

The PULSE16DX uses the most recent low-latency AD & DA generation from Cirrus Logic. The high performance converters capture and restore audio signals with all details, a highly neutral frequency response and low distortion. All analog inputs and output are using balanced TRS jacks, and can be set independently to levels between -8dBu and +20dBu.

High Resolution Sound

The PULSE16DX converts all 16 analog I/O with sample rates of up to 192 kHz from/to MADI and ADAT (8 Channels at 192 kHz – SMUX/4).

The pristine sound quality is perfectly suited for high-quality recording and playback of critical material with high dynamics, like classical music or jazz.

High Precision Clock

The PULSE16DX is driven by a high-accurate, internal low jitter clock. The sophisticated design combines an advanced jitter reduction circuit with a stable, temperature compensated oscillator. All digital data from the MADI, ADAT and BNC ports are automatically processed, resulting in the an ultra-low output jitter on all digital channels of 50 to 100 ps.

Pulse16 DX MADI Format

Digital Multicore

MADI is the industry standard for multi-channel audio at modern concert tours around the globe, classical music recordings, theatres and music studios. Setups with several hundred channels in a complex setup, including recording interfaces, mixing consoles and converters to all existing audio formats, are easy to realize.

Ferrofish consequently supports MADI and offers industry-leading products, like the PULSE16 DX and the high-density converters of the A-Series with seamless integration to other formats.

MADI – Made by Ferrofish provides a set of advanced MADI features – integrated into the PULSE16 DX:

null

up to

192 kHz

null

MADI DELAY

COMPENSATION

null

Up to 2000M

null

DUAL PORT

REDUNDANCY

null

MIDI

OVER MADI

Switch to MADI Singlemode at any time.

The SFP port is equipped with an optical MADI Multimode module. Ferrofish offers a Singlemode module for long range transmissions, which can be easily exchanged.

Pulse16 DX - Dante Network

Dantification of flexibility.

With advanced Plug & Play.

The Ferrofish PULSE16 DX delivers all the industry-leading features of Dante – including 64 channels bi-directional transmission and port redundancy. The high density converter can integrate isolated islands of Analog, MADI or ADAT equipment to a Dante network or the other way around, e. g. adding a group of network devices and analog devices to a MADI mixing console. Thanks to the internal routing matrix with it´s submix capability, Dante streams can be freely merged from channels of all formats – and even from Dante inputs.

The integrated headphone output provides a very helpful feature: it can monitor ANY signal in the Dante network, by simply routing it to the device and the phones out. Unmatched flexibility!

The PULSE16 DX is out-of-the-box compatible with any other Dante-enabled device. It fits directly into the scalable network infrastructure – simply with the connection of a common CAT5/6 cable. The device is immediately detected with all I/Os and automatically configured. Every room with a Dante LAN connection can be used for recording or mixing – just plug the PULSE16DX into the network and start to work. AES67 mode can be selected via the settings display.

Dante is the fastest growing Audio-over-IP Eco System, with countless compatible products from more than a hundred manufacturers.

As a Layer 3 IP-based protocol Dante can work with off-the-shelf network hardware. The usual in-house GBit LAN is perfectly suited for any Dante application with several hundred audio channels. Setting up a Dante network is typically just a matter of plugging devices into an Ethernet switch and connecting a computer for channel routing and management to the network.

A huge advantage of Dante – besides Plug & Play with automatically recognized device names – is the fabulous Dante software manager. With its help audio signals can be made available anywhere and everywhere in the network – even kilometers away. Patching and routing down to a single channel is done in software and not over physical wired links and hardware routers. Millions of audio-payloaded IP packets travel automatically to their designated destinations, with Unicast and Multicast transmission.

Dante provides ultra-reliable clocking via Precision Time Protocol (PTP) and a sophisticated clock master selection. It supports low latency operation, adjustable from 150 microseconds to 5 ms (default: 1 ms for up to 10 switches). Dante includes a suite of diagnostic tools, monitoring the network health status, e. g. device latency monitoring, active clock health monitoring, packet error reporting, and usage statistics.

Besides the main body of audio packets, Dante transmits control data. This way Ferrofish devices can be remote controlled via the network.

Dante is developed and supported by Audinate – a single company, which guarantees a standardized solution and the ongoing compatibility of all Dante-enabled products.

All in all Dante matches perfectly the requirements of any professional audio work.

null

up to

192 kHz

null

Dante DEVICE

PLUG&PLAY

null

GLITCH-FREE

REDUNDANCY

null

VIRTUAL Dante

SOUNDCARD

With AES67 Ferrofish Dante devices integrate the global Interconnection Audio-over-IP standard. It allows Dante, Ravenna, LiveWire and plain AES67 devices to exchange audio streams. AES67 is also part of the global Video-over-IP standard SMPTE 2110.

Top Features

Routing Matrix

The internal matrix allows the free routing and splitting of all 176 Inputs to all 176 Outputs in blocks of 8 channels. A very useful feature for all kinds of applications.

This matrix is shown as a grid inside the ROUTING menu. The inputs are shown in the columns, while the rows represent the outputs. A solid square between these lines indicates a connection.
The matrix is saved within the device presets and can be recalled at any time.

Direct Headphone Monitoring

The headphone output on the front allows it to monitor every mono or stereo I/O directly from the unit – no additional device or DAW interface is necessary.

The headphones signal can be easily selected via a dedicated source control on the TFT display.

Fully. Guided. Control.

Two high-resolution TFT displays provide complete control of all features:

  • Detailed level information for all 2 x 16 signals at a glance
  • Analog Gains
  • Routing matrix
  • Headphone control, including source selection.
  • Settings (e. g. Clock, Termination, TFT Brightness, Device Lock)
  • Preset control (Save, Load)

The innovative on-board contextual help, much loved by Ferrofish users, allows it to use this high-tech device, without reaching for the manual.

An exceptional choice for live sound, recording, broadcast and installation sound.
Wherever high-quality, multi-format conversion is required.

Add to Cart
Add to Cart

Additional information

Weight2 kg
Dimensions19 × 48 × 4.4 cm